Disclaimers & Privacy

Burford Partners General Advice Disclaimer

Information contained in this website and in documents associated with this website is of a general nature only and does not constitute financial planning, business, taxation or accounting advice. It is not intended to be a recommendation, offer, or invitation to take up securities or other financial products by any company or person. It does not take into account your individual financial or taxation situation.

To the extent permitted by law, Burford Partners and its employees and agents, exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance on, any information within the Website or associated documentation, whether or not caused by any negligent act or omission. If any law prohibits the exclusion of such liability, Burford Partners hereby limits its liability, to the extent permitted by law.

Links to other sites

Burford Partners has not reviewed any of the websites which link to this Website or to which this Website links. Burford Partners is not responsible for the content of any other websites or pages linked to or linking to this Website. Burford Partners does not endorse or otherwise sponsor such links. Such links are provided solely for your convenience and information. Following links to any other websites or pages shall be at your own risk.

Count General Advice Disclaimer

Information contained in this website or documents linked to this website is based on current regulatory requirements and laws, which may be subject to change. While care has been taken in the preparation of this website, no liability is accepted by Count, its related entities, agents and employees for any loss arising from reliance on this website or associated documents.

This website and associated documents do not contain advice and provide information only. It does not take account of your individual objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider talking to a financial adviser before making a financial decision.

Services provided as representative of Count

*Services provided as an Authorised Representative of Count. 'Count' and Count Wealth Accountants® are trading names of Count Financial Limited, ABN 19 001 974 625, Australian Financial Services Licence Holder Number 227232 ('Count') a wholly-owned, non-guaranteed subsidiary of Commonwealth Bank of Australia ABN 48 123 123 124. Count is a Professional Partner of the Financial Planning Association of Australia Limited.

**Lending services are provided by Finconnect (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 45 122 896 477 , Australian Credit Licence No. 385888 a wholly owned subsidiary of Count Financial Ltd.

Burford Partners' privacy policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) forms part of the service that is offered to you by Burford Partners.  Any information that you provide which is of a personal, sensitive or confidential nature whether it relates to you personally or to your organisation will be treated with utmost confidentiality by Burford Partners.

This means that Burford Partners will protect all personal and confidential information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. We do this by securing the personal and confidential information in files, computer systems, safes, locked storage rooms, as we consider reasonable and appropriate. We also take advantage of modern technology, including firewalls and security databases, to ensure that only those whom an individual or organisation would reasonably expect will come into contact with the information.   We ensure that all of our offices are securely locked and protected after hours.

Burford Partners primarily uses personal or confidential information that comes into our possession for the purpose of the matter or transaction in which we are instructed.

In the course of performing our work, Burford Partners may come into contact with personal or confidential information about individuals or organisations without their direct or express authority. For example, when a client provides us with information about a third party or another party involved in the matter or transaction in which we are instructed, or documents are produced by an entity whether or not pursuant to a court order.

If a person or entity provides personal or confidential information to us about another individual or organisation then Burford Partners considers it that person or entity's responsibility to ensure they are entitled to disclose that information to us for our use without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws.   Burford Partners recommends that any person or entity providing personal or confidential information to us about others ensures that the other individual or organisation is provided with this privacy policy as is applicable from time to time.

If Burford Partners come to hold personal or confidential information about persons or organisations that they would not reasonably expect us to hold, in circumstances where we believe the information is of such a personal and confidential nature that they would reasonably expect us to inform them that we hold the information, then we endeavour to contact such individuals or organisations.

Burford Partners may use personal information obtained for our own internal marketing purposes, for example to  provide an update to individuals or organisations about financial planning developments, to suggest that an individual or organisation may wish to consider seeking advice from us in relation to aspects of their affairs, for our policy planning and research and development of our services, to perform credit and fraud and other checks, and to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including the testing and upgrading of these systems.

Burford Partners may also be compelled by a court, or other regulatory order to disclose personal or confidential information.  In these circumstances, we will consider whether we are entitled to refrain from making the information available on the basis that we can exercise a right to exercise professional privilege over the personal information.

Burford Partners will not intentionally disclose personal or confidential information unless it is incidental to the conduct a matter or transaction in which we are involved or unless we have an individual or organisation's express or implied authority to do so. In particular, we will not disclose personal information, other than to related organisations for the purpose of allowing them to directly market their products and services to an individual or organization.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties deal with personal information according to the same standards that we subscribe to. 

At any time you can write to Burford Partners to update or correct personal or confidential information that we hold about you.
Should you or your organisation no longer wish for Burford Partners to use personal or confidential information that we hold about you then you can write to us and request that we refrain from using the personal or confidential information for that purpose and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that this use no longer occurs.

Should you wish to view personal or confidential information that we hold about you then upon written request we will endeavour to make that information available to you. We require identification from the individual or organisation as we reasonably consider appropriate and for the individual or organisation requesting the availability of the information to pay the reasonable costs and expenses that we incur in complying with the request.

On occasions, we may consider that it is not reasonable or appropriate to comply with an individual's or organisation's request to make personal or confidential information about them available. For example, if we consider that the costs and work that we would incur in making personal or confidential information available would be disproportionate to the personal or confidential nature or importance of the information, or if we consider that it would invariably result in the disclosure of personal information belonging to another entity and we reasonably consider that we may expose ourselves to risk of a breach of the National Privacy Principles, breach of fiduciary or other duty, or an allegation that it is inappropriate professional conduct to make the disclosure. If we deny access we will provide the reason for doing so.

Please contact Burford Partners should you have a question about this privacy policy or if you have a complaint about personal information that you think we may hold about you or your organisation.  Also contact us if you consider that your business may require a privacy policy, or if you require advice in relation to your rights and obligations pursuant to the law on privacy, confidentiality, or professional privilege.